West Valley Preps’ top track athletes of 2019

Liberty runners Synfanie Crudder, Mary Agube, Asiah Fields and Ella Escobar pose for a photograph on Wednesday, May 23, 2018 at Liberty High School in Peoria. Escobar is the Lions top returning runner and a state title contender in the 100 meters and 300-meter hurdles. [Jacob Stanek/West Valley Preps]

Track athletes to watch

Amanda Adorjani, sophomore, Sunrise Mountain, Division II (high jump)
Kiara Anderson, senior, Dysart, Division II (throws)
Centennial boys 4×100 meter relay, Division II
Kieran Clark, senior, Centennial, Division II (100-meter dash, 110-meter hurdles)
Aiden Cunningham, junior, Valley Vista, Division I (sprints)
Grace Denies, freshman, Sunrise Mountain, Division II (800 meters)
Alaina Diggs, senior, Millennium, Division II (throws)
Ani Durell, junior, Glendale Prep, Division IV (distance)
Timothy Ellis, senior, Valley Vista, Division I, (pole vault)
Ella Escobar, sophomore, Liberty, Division I (300-meter hurdles, sprints)
Randy Espinoza, sophomore, Deer Valley, Division II (distance)
Indiah Fields, freshman, Willow Canyon, Division II (sprints)
Glendale Prep boys 4×400 meter relay, Division IV
Bryce Henson, senior, Valley Vista, Division I (triple jump)
Joshua Huggett, senior, Northwest Christian, Division IV (javelin)
Brendon James, junior, Centennial, Division II (javelin)
Janyah Jasper, junior, Ironwood, Division II (sprints)
Plas Johnson, senior, Cactus, Division III (sprints)
Hunter Krasa, junior, Mountain Ridge, Division I (distance)
Dustin Ingram, senior, Northwest Christian, Division IV (hurdles)
Jalan McKeaver, junior, Millennium, Division II (sprints)
Millennium boys 4×400 meter relay, Division II
Braedon Palmer, junior, Sunrise Mountain, Division II (distance)
Peoria High boys 4×800-meter relay, Division III
Juwaun Price, senior, Peoria, Division III (sprints)
Malachi Potee, senior, Peoria, Division III (high jump)
Jake Railey, freshman, Shadow Ridge, Division I (javelin)
Sara Roskelley, junior, Deer Valley, Division II (high jump)
Joshua Scott, junior, Shadow Ridge, Division I (throws)
Emily Stutesman, senior, Deer Valley, Division II (distance)
Thomas Sweepe, senior, Liberty, Division I (high jump)
Sunrise Mountain boys and girls 4×400 and 4×800 meter relays, Division II
Favian Tippin Jr., senior, Centennial, Division II (high jump, sprints)
Allison Veloz, senior, Willow Canyon, Division II (javelin, heptathlon)
Valley Vista boys 4×100, 4×400 and 4×800 meter relays, Division I
Reanna Williams, senior, Peoria, Division III (high jump)
John Zha, senior, Northwest Christian, Division IV (sprints)

Willow Canyon track coaches Justin Stangler, left, and Rachel Guest celebrate with Allison Veloz, center, after the junior won the Arizona Multis State Championships April 28 at Red Mountain High School in Mesa. [Submitted photo]


You are encouraged to leave relevant comments but engaging in personal attacks, threats, online bullying or commercial spam will not be allowed. All comments should remain within the bounds of fair play and civility. (You can disagree with others courteously, without being disagreeable.) Feel free to express yourself but keep an open mind toward finding value in what others say. To report abuse or spam, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box.