Perkins, Diggs double golds, lead best of West Valley track

Centennial junior Rylee Perkins, pictured here in March, won two Division II state titles, in the long jump and triple jump. [West Valley Preps file]

Here is a list of Northwest Valley athletes who placed in the top 10 in Division I, II, III and IV:

Division I track

Girls 100 meters
5. Ella Escobar (Liberty) sophomore 12.37
200 meters
7. Ella Escobar (Liberty) sophomore 25.22
800 meters
3. Liberty Anglin (Shadow Ridge) sophomore 2:17.67
300-meter hurdles
3. Ella Escobar (Liberty) sophomore 44.62
4×400-meter relay
9. Shadow Ridge 4:03.13
4×800-meter relay
10. Shadow Ridge 10:08.13
High Jump
9. Aliyah Moore (Valley Vista) sophomore 5-2
Long Jump
8. Aliyah Moore (Valley Vista) sophomore 17-11.75

Valley Vista senior Tim Ellis begins his ascent during a pole vault competition earlier this year in Surprise. [Elliott
Glick/For West Valley Preps]
Boys 100 meters
5. Sydney-Michael Thomas (Valley Vista) senior 10.8
400 meters
3. Jamari Vanorsby (Valley Vista) senior 49.02
800 meters
3. Tommy Thompson (Valley Vista) junior 1:54.79
3200 meters
4 Hunter Krasa (Mountain Ridge) junior 9:32.78
4×100-meter relay
2. Valley Vista 41.63
4×400-meter relay
5. Liberty 3:21.51
7. Valley Vista 3:23.90
4×800-meter relay
8. Mountain Ridge 8:07.27
Pole Vault
1. Timothy Ellis (Valley Vista) senior 16-3
High Jump
T10. Triston Sliva (Mountain Ridge) junior 5-10
Triple Jump
4. Bryce Henson (Valley Vista) senior 44-09.50
Long Jump
5. Bryce Henson (Valley Vista) senior 22-0
Shot Put
2. Joshua Scott (Shadow Ridge) junior 55-3
Discus
1. Joshua Scott (Shadow Ridge) junior 182-9
Boys Division I Team Standings
5. Valley Vista 45 points

Diggs
Millennium senior Alaina Diggs, right, stands atop the podium May 4 after winning the Division II state shot put title May 4. She is flanked by Dysart senior Kiara Anderson, at her left, and Marana Mountain View senior Grace Hala’ufia and Centennial senior Jamia Clark, at her right. [Submtted Photo]

Division II track

Girls 100 meters
6. Janyah Jasper (Ironwood) junior 12.42
200 meters
9. Indiah Fields (Willow Canyon) freshman 25.98
400 meters
6. Kaitlyn Kaye (Sunrise Mountain) freshman 2:19.78
1600 meters
4. Emily Stutesman (Deer Valley) senior 5:12.04
3200 meters
3. Emily Stutesman (Deer Valley) senior 11:09.43
10. Aliyah Balderrama (Ironwood) junior 11:50.05
100-meter Hurdles
4. Kiya Pogue (Centennial) sophomore 14.72
4×800-meter relay
3. Sunrise Mountain 9:47.57
10. Deer Valley 10:26.37
Shot Put
1. Alaina Diggs senior (Millennium) 46-9.5
3. Kiara Anderson (Dysart) senior 36-11.75
4. Jamia Clark (Centennial) senior 34-10.75
5. Makayla Robertson (Kellis) junior 34-2.75
6. Gianna Williams (Deer Valley) junior 33-8.5
10. Cheyenne Newberry (Sunrise Mountain) 31-3.5
Discus
1. Alaina Diggs (Millennium) senior 133-8
2. Kiara Anderson (Dysart) senior 132
3. Liana Tuitu’u (Centennial) senior 111-10
Javelin
4. Beatriz Razon (Centennial) sophomore 107-05
10. Allison Veloz (Willow Canyon) senior 97-09
High Jump
6. Amanda Adorjani (Sunrise Mountain) sophomore 5-2
7. Aiyah Smart (Millennium) sophomore 5-2
8. Sara Roskelley (Deer Valley) junior 5-0
Pole Vault
7. Tessa Judd (Dysart) senior 9
Long Jump
1. Rylee Perkins (Centennial) junior 18-7.5
6. Aziya Bowen (Millennium) senior 17-2.75
Triple Jump
1. Rylee Perkins (Centennial) junior 38-3
5. Aziya Bowen (Millennium) senior 36-6.75
Team Standings
4. Centennial 41 points
7. Millennium 29 points

Boys 100 meters
5. Jalan McKeaver (Millennium) junior 11.03
200 meters
6. Myles Goodman (Millennium) senior 22.17
400 meters
6. Myles Goodman (Millennium) senior 49.13
8. Jaedyn Carpenter (Millennium) freshman 50.12
800 meters
7. Randy Espinoza (Deer Valley) sophomore 1:56.26
8. Thomas Soriano (Millennium) junior 1:56.30
1600 meters
3. Randy Espinoza (Deer Valley) sophomore 4:17.55
4. Braedon Palmer (Sunrise Mountain) junior 4:17.96
3200 meters
2. Randy Espinoza (Deer Valley) sophomore 9:33.36
3. Braedon Palmer (Sunrise Mountain) junior 9:36.66
110-meter Hurdles
3. Joshua Neumann (Centennial) senior 15.16
300-meter Hurdles
7. Isaiah Diaz (Kellis) senior 40.46
4×100 Meter Relay
2. Millennium 42.12
4×400 Meter Relay
1. Millennium 3:17.79
3. Sunrise Mountain 3:19.07
4×800 Meter Relay
5. Millennium 7:59.21
6. Deer Valley 8:07.51
7. Sunrise Mountain 8:07.97
Shot Put
5. Jordan Hort (Willow Canyon) senior 49.11.75
High Jump
T3. Favian Tippin (Centennial) senior 6-0
T7. Kellen Huth (Deer Valley) sophomore 5-10
T7. Zane Dirksen (Deer Valley) junior 5-10
Triple Jump
2. Treydan Stukes (Millennium) junior 45-8.25
10. Nehemiah Lindo (Ironwood) sophomore 41-5.25
Long Jump
3. Marcel Oliver (Millennium) senior 22-7.5
Javelin
3. Brendon James (Centennial) senior 163-04
Pole Vault
5. Bogar Parra (Millennium) sophomore 12-3
Team Standings
3. Millennium 52 points
T9. Deer Valley 20 points

Division III track

Girls 100 meters
7. Alayzia Love (Peoria) sophomore 13.22
800 meters
5. Maggie Gibbs (Cactus) senior 2:23.44
1600 meters
8. Maggie Gibbs (Cactus) senior 5:29.74
3200 meters
3. Maggie Gibbs (Cactus) senior 11:26.77
4×100-meter relay
8. Peoria 53.41

Boys100 meters
2. Juwaun Price (Peoria) senior 10.92
3. Plas Johnson (Cactus) senior 10.93
200 meters
3. Juwaun Price (Peoria) senior 21.96
400 meters
9. Garrett Monroe (Cactus) senior 51.35
800 meters
10. Kyle Vonnahme (Peoria) sophomore 2:01.63
3200 meters
3. Gilbert Olivas (Cactus) sophomore 9:38.89
8. Kyle Vonnahme (Peoria) sophomore 9:53.28
4×100-meter relay
2. Cactus 42.38
4. Peoria 42.87
4×800-meter relay
9. Peoria 8:32.01
Pole Vault
8. Connor Flores (Peoria) junior 12-9
High Jump
7. Malachi Potee (Peoria) senior 6-2
Triple Jump
5. Dakari Alberty (Peoria) senior 42-10.75
Long Jump
5. Chanti Bloomer (Peoria) freshman 21-5
Discus
7. Shane Marshall (Peoria) senior 139-11
8. Jacob Golden (Peoria) senior 136-8
Team Standings
T5. Peoria 34 points
10. Cactus 23 points

Division IV track

Girls 100 meters
4. Rachel Schmidt (Glendale Prep) sophomore 13.01
200 meters
5. Rachel Schmidt (Glendale Prep) sophomore 27.13
800 meters
5. Ani Durrell (Glendale Prep) junior 2:28.30
1600 meters
4. Ani Durrell (Glendale Prep) junior 5:18.59
8. Emily Greenberg (Northwest Christian) senior 5:42.65
3200 meters
5. Emily Greenberg (Northwest Christian) senior 12:08.14
10. Adelle Boxberger (Paradise Honors) 12:32.88
4×100-meter relay
6. Northwest Christian 53.29
8. Glendale Prep 53.76
4×400-meter relay
8. Northwest Christian 4:22.14
4×800-meter relay
7. Glendale Prep 10:39.09
Triple Jump
5. Eliza Trimble (Glendale Prep) junior 33-5.25
Javelin
6. Libby Trimble (Glendale Prep) sophomore 97-09
Team Standings
10. Glendale Prep 28 points

Boys 100 meters
6. John Zha (Northwest Christian) senior 11.6
400 meters
2. Aaron Webdale (Glendale Prep) senior 51.23
3. Aren Van Hofwegen (Northwest Christian) senior 51.37
800 meters
7. Jude McLaughlin (Paradise Honors) junior 2:03.98
1600 meters
6. Isaac Allen (Glendale Prep) senior 4:35.82
7. Zach Beckner (Northwest Christian) junior 4:40.44
110-meter hurdles
5. Dustin Ingram (Northwest Christian) senior 16.30
300-meter hurdles
2. Dustin Ingram (Northwest Christian) senior 41.24
4×100-meter relay
8. Northwest Christian 44.75
4×800-meter relay
6. Northwest Christian 8:47.47
10. Glendale Prep 8:50.90
4×800-meter relay
5. Glendale Prep 3:31.94
8. Northwest Christian 3:47.31
Discus
4. Levi Bourland (Northwest Christian) 136-04
Team Standings
T6. Northwest Christian 33 points



You are encouraged to leave relevant comments but engaging in personal attacks, threats, online bullying or commercial spam will not be allowed. All comments should remain within the bounds of fair play and civility. (You can disagree with others courteously, without being disagreeable.) Feel free to express yourself but keep an open mind toward finding value in what others say. To report abuse or spam, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box.