Election 2022

Arizona candidates on the ballot

Posted 9/12/22

Arizona has a slew of contested elections in November whether that’s statewide races or contests for the Legislature.

Voters will have some choices when they start early ballots in October. …

This story requires a subscription for $5.99/month.

Already have an account? Log in to continue.

Current print subscribers can create a free account by clicking here.

Otherwise, click here to subscribe.

To Our Valued Readers –

Visitors to our website will be limited to five stories per month unless they opt to subscribe. The five stories do not include our exclusive content written by our journalists.

For $5.99, less than 20 cents a day, digital subscribers will receive unlimited access to YourValley.net, including exclusive content from our newsroom and access to our Daily Independent e-edition.

Our commitment to balanced, fair reporting and local coverage provides insight and perspective not found anywhere else.

Your financial commitment will help to preserve the kind of honest journalism produced by our reporters and editors. We trust you agree that independent journalism is an essential component of our democracy. Please click here to subscribe.

Sincerely,
Charlene Bisson, Publisher, Independent Newsmedia

Please log in to continue

Log in
I am anchor
Election 2022

Arizona candidates on the ballot

Posted

Arizona has a slew of contested elections in November whether that’s statewide races or contests for the Legislature.

Voters will have some choices when they start early ballots in October. Here’s who’s running. Incumbents are denoted by an asterisk.

Statewide races

Governor

  • Katie Hobbs (D)
  • Kari Lake (R)
  • Barry J. Hess (L)
  • William Pounds (Independent-Green write-in)

Attorney General

  • Abraham Hamadeh (R)
  • Kris Mayes (D)
  • Mchael Kielsky (L write-in)

Secretary of State

  • Adrian Fontes (D)
  • Mark Finchem (R)

Treasurer

  • Kimberly Yee (R)*
  • Martin Quezada (D)

Superintendent of Public Instruction

  • Kathy Hoffman (D)*
  • Thomas Horne (R)
  • Sheila Reid-Shaver (L write-in)

Arizona Corporation Commission (2 seats)

  • Nick Myers (R)
  • Kevin Thompson (R)
  • Sandra Kennedy (D)*
  • Lauren Kuby (D)

Mine Inspector

  • Paul Marsh (R)*

Federal races

U.S. Sentate

  • Mark Kelly (D)*
  • Blake Masters (R)
  • Marc Victor (L)

U.S. House

District 1

  • David Schweikert (R)*
  • Jevin Hodge (D)

District 2

  • Tom O’Halleran (D)*
  • Eli Crane (R)

District 3

  • Jeffrey Zink (R)
  • Ruben Gallego (D)*

District 4

  • Greg Stanton (D)*
  • Kelly Cooper (R)

District 5

  • Andy Biggs (R)*
  • Javier Garcia Ramos (D)
  • Clint Smith (Independent)

District 6

  • Kirsten Engel (D)
  • Juan Ciscomani (R)
  • Avery Thornton (D write-in)

District 7

  • Luis Pozzolo (R)
  • Raul Grijalva (D)*
  • Jeannette Garcia (R write-in)

District 8

  • Jeremy Spreitzer (D write-in)
  • Debie Lesko (R)*

District 9

  • Paul Gosar (R)*
  • Richard Grayson (D write-in)

Arizona Senate

District 1

  • Mike Fogel (D)
  • Ken Bennett (R)

District 2

  • Steve Kaiser (R)
  • Jeanne Casteen (D)

District 3

  • Thomas Duggar (D)
  • John Kavanagh (R)

Disrict 4

  • Nancy Barto (R)*
  • Christine Marsh (D)

District 5

  • Lela Aslton (D)*
  • Jeff Silvey (R)

District 6

  • Jeffery Daniels (L)
  • Theresa Hatathlie (D)*

District 7

  • Kyle Nitschke (D)
  • Wendy Rogers (R)*

District 8

  • Roxana Holzpfel (R)
  • Juan Mendez (D)*

District 9

  • Eva Burch (D)
  • Tyler Pace (R)*

District 10

  • David Farnsworth (R)

District 11

  • Catherine Miranda (D)
  • Maryn Brannies (R)

District 12

  • David Richardson (R)
  • Denise Epstein (D)

District 13

  • Cindy Hans (D)
  • J.D. Mesnard (R)*

District 14

  • Warren Petersen (R)*

District 15

  • Alan Smith (D write-in)
  • Jake Hoffman (R)

District 16

  • T.J. Shope (R)*
  • Taylor Kerby (D)

District 17

  • Mike Nickerson (D)
  • Vince Leach (R)*

District 18

  • Stan Caine (R)
  • Morgan Abraham (D)

District 19

  • David Gowan (R)*

District 20

  • Sally Ann Gonzales (D)*

District 21

  • Jim Cleveland (R write-in)
  • Rosanna Gabaldon (D)*

District 22

  • Diego Espinoza (D)

District 23

  • Gary Snyder (R)
  • Brian Fernandez (D)

District 24

  • Anna Hernandez (D)

District 25

  • Sine Kerr (R)*

District 26

  • Raquel Teran (D)*

District 27

  • Anthony Kern (R)
  • Brittani Barraza (D write-in)

District 28

  • David Sandoval (D)
  • Frank Carroll (R)

District 29

  • Janae Shamp (R)
  • David Raymer (D write-in)

District 30

  • Sonny Borrelli (R)*

Arizona House of Representatives (2 seats)

District 1

  • Cathy Ransom (D)
  • Neil Sinclair (D)
  • Quang Nguyen (R)
  • Selina Bliss (R)

District 2

  • Justin Wilmeth (R)*
  • Chrisian Lamar (R)
  • Judy Schwiebert (D)*

District 3

  • Joseph Chaplik (R)*
  • Alexander Kolodin (R)

District 4

  • Laura Terech (D)
  • Matt Gress (R)
  • Maria Syms (R)

District 5

  • Jennifer Treadwell (R write-in)
  • Jennifer Longdon (D)*
  • Amish Shah (D)*

District 6

  • Myron Tsosie (D)*
  • Jamescita Peshlakai (D)

District 7

  • David Cook (R)*
  • David Marshall (R)

District 8

  • Melody Hernandez (D)*
  • Athena Salman (D)*
  • Caden Darrow (R)
  • Bill Loughrige (R)

District 9

  • Mary Ann Mendoza (R)
  • Kathy Pearce (R)
  • Lorena Austin (D)
  • Seth Blattman (D)

District 10

  • Helen Hunter (D)
  • Justin Heap (R)
  • Barbara Parker (R)

District 11

  • Tatiana Pena (R)
  • Marcelino Quinonez (D)*
  • Oscar De Los Santos (D)

District 12

  • Patricia Contreras (D)
  • Anasasia Travers (D)
  • James Chaston (R)
  • Terry Roe (R)

District 13

  • Liz Harris (R)
  • Julie Willoughby (R)
  • Jennifer Pawlik (D)*

District 14

  • Brandy Reese (D)
  • Travis Grantham (R)*
  • Laurin Hendrix (R)

District 15

  • Neal Carter (R)*
  • Jacqueline Parker (R)*

District 16

  • Keith Seaman (D)
  • Teresa Martinez (R)*
  • Rob Hudelson (R)

District 17

  • Rachel Jones (R)
  • Cory McGarr (R)
  • Dana Allmond (D)
  • Brian Radford (D)

District 18

  • Christopher Mathis (D)*
  • Nancy Gutierrez (D)
  • Linda Evans (R)

District 19

  • Lupe Diaz (R)*
  • Gail Griffin (R)*
  • Sandra Clark (D)

District 20

  • Andres Cano (D)*
  • Alma Hernandez (D)*

District 21

  • Damien Kennedy (R write-in)
  • Deborah McEwen (R write-in)
  • Consuelo Hernandez (D)
  • Stephanie Stahl Hamilton (D)

District 22

  • Lupe Contreras (D)
  • Leezah Sun (D)
  • Jay Nagamalla (R write-in)

District 23

  • Michele Pena (R write-in)
  • Jesus Lugo Jr. (D)
  • Mariana Sandoval (D)

District 24

  • Lydia Hernandez (D)
  • Analise Ortiz (D)

District 25

  • Tim Dunn (R)*
  • Joel John (R)*

District 26

  • Cesar Aguilar (D)
  • Flavio Bravo (D)
  • Fran Roberts (R write-in)

District 27

  • Kevin Payne (R)*
  • Ben Toma (R)*
  • Don Kissinger (D)

District 28

  • Stephanie Holbrook (D)
  • Beverly Pingerelli (R)*
  • David Livingston (R)

District 29

  • Steve Montenegro (R)
  • Austin Smith (R)
  • Scott Podeyn (D)

District 30

  • Leo Biasiucci (R)*
  • John Gillette (R)