Current print subscribers can create a free account by clicking here
Otherwise, follow the link below to join.
To Our Valued Readers –
Visitors to our website will be limited to five stories per month unless they opt to subscribe. The five stories do not include our exclusive content written by our journalists.
For $6.99, less than 20 cents a day, digital subscribers will receive unlimited access to YourValley.net, including exclusive content from our newsroom and access to our Daily Independent e-edition.
Our commitment to balanced, fair reporting and local coverage provides insight and perspective not found anywhere else.
Your financial commitment will help to preserve the kind of honest journalism produced by our reporters and editors. We trust you agree that independent journalism is an essential component of our democracy. Please click here to subscribe.
Need to set up your free e-Newspaper all-access account? click here.
Non-subscribers
Click here to see your options for becoming a subscriber.
Register to comment
Click here create a free account for posting comments.
Note that free accounts do not include access to premium content on this site.
I am anchor
Congratulations to May 2020 Central Arizona College graduates
Posted
By Angela Askey
Central Arizona College recognizes the May 2020 graduating class and celebrates their success.
CAC plans to host a traditional graduation ceremony for all Fall 2019, Spring 2020, Summer 2020, and Fall 2020 eligible graduates in December.
Students will have the choice to attend a ceremony on Dec. 9, 11, or 12.
The ceremony will be held in keeping with social-distancing measures and the health and safety of graduates, their families, and CAC faculty and staff as the college’s first priority. Further details about the upcoming ceremonies will be available at centralaz.edu/graduation.
The following list of students --- *Denotes those who graduated with honors --- represents the May 2020 graduating class. The listing is organized alphabetically by campus and includes the certificate and/or degree the student received.
Aravaipa Campus
Adriana Cruz, Associate of Arts*
Amalia M. deSantiago, Associate of General Studies
Triston James Gantt, Associate of General Studies
Shea-Lee Gray, Associate of Arts*
Emily Deanna Large, Associate of Arts, Elementary Education*
Rhiannon K. Pacheco, Associate of Arts*
Maricopa Campus
Charsty Babb, Associate of Arts, Elementary Education*
Jennifer Leann Bustos, Associate or Arts
Abel Castañeda Jr., Associate of Applied Science Manufacturing Engineering Technology*
Kenneth Chester Clendenin Jr., Associate of Applied Science Web Development*
Brandy Kristina Duran, Associate of General Studies*
Marissa Elizabeth Escandon, Associate of Arts
Tabaaha Darryl Gooden , Associate of Business
Austin Tyler Griffin, Associate of Applied Science Computer Programming
Nathan A. Henthorn, Associate of Business*
Dustin Hughes, Associate of Arts
Christopher Allen Korges, Associate of Science*
Mariena Lail, Associate of General Studies*
Kaitlyn Taylor Lee, Associate of Arts
Jason Bruce Mabb, Associate of Arts, Elementary Education
Gary Maestas, Associate of Arts
Christina Marie Maloy, Associate of Arts*
Kevin R. Martinez, Associate of Applied Science Network Administration with Cyber-Security
Fundamentals
Melissa Martinez, Associate of Arts
Natasha Nechvatal, Associate of Arts
Hau Nguyen, Associate of Science*
Michelle Yvonne Paré, Associate of Arts*
Kenya Payne Rivers, Associate of Arts Administration of Justice Studies
Samantha Lynn Richardson, Associate of Applied Science Culinary Arts*
Maria Corina Rios, Associate of Arts
Hayden Rodgers, Associate of Science
Jade M. Rodriguez, Associate of Arts Administration of Justice Studies
Kaylee Ann Sewell, Associate of General Studies*
Tyler Neil Williams, Associate of Arts
Trevyn Youngdale, Associate of Business*
Superstition Mountain Campus
Carissa Michele Barr, Associate of Arts
Jonathan Barraza, Associate of Arts
Ernest X. Bracamonte, Associate of Applied Science Massage Therapy
Crystal D. Brock, Associate of Arts*
Brandi L. Brooks, Associate of Arts*
Marianna Chavez, Associate of Arts*
Larissa May Cox , Associate of Arts*
Luz Elena Ibanez Cortes, Associate of Arts
Justin L. Keeton, Associate of Arts
Gabriella Kipp, Associate of Arts
Jose Lira Jr., Associate of Arts
Anthony Martin, Associate of Science
Lorena Sophia Arredondo Medrano, Associate of Arts
Jessica Mueller, Associate of Science
Nathaniel Orozco, Associate of Science
Ryan M. Reagor, Associate of Science
Julanna C. Ritschel, Associate of Applied Science Paramedicine
Ivette Santacruz, Associate of Applied Science Early Childhood Education *
Bryan John Skain Jr., Associate of Applied Science Medical Assistant
Cynthia Lynn Stambaugh, Associate of Applied Science Early Childhood Education - Infant/Toddler*
Ciarra Christine Villaverde, Associate of Arts
Stephanie Williams, Associate of Applied Science Early Childhood Education - Infant/Toddler
Cori Wilson, Associate of Arts*
Kelsey Marie Winquist, Associate of Arts*
Signal Peak Campus
Garrett Armando Acuña-Taylor, Associate of Arts Administration of Justice Studies*
Dennis L. Adams, Associate of Applied Science Administration of Justice
Crystal Ann Adler, Associate of General Studies
Brandon Allen Akers, Associate of Applied Science Diesel Technology*
Lauren Allen, Associate of Applied Science Equine Management and Training*
Aidan J. Altamirano, Associate of Arts*
Shawnee Alvarez, Associate of Science
Leslie Moroyoqui Amado, Associate of Arts Administration of Justice Studies
Angelica Amarillas, Associate of Applied Science Nursing
Matthew Aribal, Associate of Arts
Fitzroy Armstrong, Associate of Arts
Conway Joseph Barnes, Associate of Arts Agriculture*
Sergio-Ariel Barrera, Associate of Business
Alison Beauchamp, Associate of Applied Science Nursing
Andria Jean Bechler, Associate of Arts
Michael Bishop, Associate of Applied Science Nursing*
Catherine R. Bogue, Associate of Applied Science Nursing*
April Rochelle Bojorquez, Associate of Applied Science Early Childhood Education
Christian L. Bravo, Associate of Science
Elena Brinton, Associate of Arts*
Kyler Bush, Associate of Arts*
Serrina Cabral, Associate of Arts*
Michael George Cabrera, Associate of Applied Science Cyber Operations*
Ricardo I. Caldera, Associate of Applied Science Paramedicine*
Gabriel Camarena, Associate of Arts*
Ariana Cedeno, Associate of Science
Alissa M. Chavez, Associate of Arts*
Habtamu Cheney, Associate of Arts
Nicole Cline, Associate of Arts
Andrea Vanessa Corona, Associate of Applied Science Nursing
Ariana Davis, Associate of Arts
Joshua Alexander Dawson, Associate of Applied Science Diesel Technology*
Amy Danette De Leon, Associate of Arts*
Gabriela Delgadillo, Associate of Applied Science Administration of Justice*
Timothy Dowling, Associate of Arts
Michelle Duron, Associate of Arts*
Alyshia Enas, Associate of Arts*
Debora Belisa Fierz, Associate of General Studies and Associate of Arts*
Carter L. Fike, Associate of Applied Science Diesel Technology*
Ashley Nicole Freeman, Associate of Science
Erica Gall, Associate of Applied Science Nursing*
Isabel Marie Gallo, Associate of Science Chemistry*
John Henry Gaona, Associate of Applied Science Equine Management and Training
Amanda Cristina Garcia, Associate of Arts Agriculture
Kara Danielle Garcia, Associate of Arts
Bailey Gastineau, Associate of Arts Administration of Justice Studies*
Rage Kolysto Gonzalez, Associate of Arts
Amari Grijalva, Associate of Science*
Naiya Guin, Associate of Arts Agriculture
Vanessa Gutierrez, Associate of Applied Science Nursing
Breawna Halbison, Associate of Arts
Ana M. Hern, Associate of Applied Science Medical Laboratory Technician*
Ravenna Hinojosa, Associate of Arts Elementary Education*
Chandler Hollon, Associate of Arts
Brittany Hope, Associate of Applied Science Medical Laboratory Technician
Sylvester Howard III, Associate of Business*
Alexander James Gilbert Ingraham, Associate of Applied Science Accounting
Gracie Marie Jaimes, Associate of Applied Science Medical Assistant*
Cobi Ray James, Associate of Business*
Melissa Nicole James, Associate of Arts*
Zackary Archer Jansson, Associate of Arts
David Lloyd Jones, III, Associate of Applied Science Diesel Technology
Julianna Rose Juarez, Associate of Arts*
Joslyn King, Associate of Science
Sam A. H. Kinney, Associate of Applied Science Graphic Design
Michaela Cherise Kittredge, Associate of Science
Hannah Rose Lamey, Associate of Arts Agriculture
Joseph Lara, Associate of Business*
Carolina M. Leal, Associate of Science
Cherokee LeBeau, Associate of Arts
Nicol Carolina Ley Portillo, Associate of Arts
Shane Lucas, Associate of Arts Agriculture*
Laney Maria Lupe, Associate of Arts*
Khanh Ly, Associate of Applied Science Nursing*
Davidson Manygoats, Associate of Science
Arlissa Kaylie Marquez, Associate of Arts*
Jalissa Marquez, Associate of Science
Alexia Marsh, Associate of Arts
Mayeli Martinez, Associate of Arts
Renea Mason-Snodgrass, Associate of Applied Science Early Childhood Education*
Nicole I. McBride, Associate of Arts Elementary Education*
Taylor M. McCormack, Associate of Applied Science Medical Assistant*
Janaya Heaven McIntosh, Associate of Arts Elementary Education*
Jade A. McKeever, Associate of Applied Science Medical Laboratory Technician*
Jacob McKeon, Associate of Arts*
Brenda Kay McLain, Associate of Applied Science Nursing
Megan McMorrow, Associate of Arts
Atefeh F. Mehr, Associate of Applied Science Medical Laboratory Technician*
Stephanie Mares Melchor, Associate of Applied Science Nursing*
Andrea Miranda, Associate of Applied Science Agriculture General
Amanda R. Monge, Associate of Applied Science Medical Assistant*
Joni Kerridwen Mora, Associate of Applied Science Nursing
Anthony Moreno, Associate of Science*
Karina Nardo, Associate of Arts
Angelo Navoa, Associate of Science
Areli Nido Celaya, Associate of Applied Science Nursing
Annease Alicia Ortiz, Associate of Arts*
Denise Mallery Ortiz, Associate of Arts
Lindsay Michelle Pate, Associate of General Studies
Vanessa Pean, Associate of Applied Science Dietetic Technician
Alicia Maria Pelaez, Associate of Arts Elementary Education
Jessica Marie Pelland, Associate of Applied Science Early Childhood Education
Pearl Perez, Associate of Arts
Ashley Picone, Associate of Applied Science Nursing
Norma Jean Poleé-Muhammad, Associate of General Studies*
Josue A. Ponce, Associate of Applied Science Welding Technology*
Yasmin Rascon, Associate of General Studies
Nicolette Rivas, Associate of Arts Administration of Justice Studies
Martha Guadalupe Rodriguez, Associate of Applied Science Early Childhood Education*
Kimberly Ruiz, Associate of Applied Science Early Childhood Education
Leticia Ruiz-Lopez, Associate of General Studies
Nichole Jaleese Rutledge, Associate of Applied Science Nursing
Cristabel N. Salas, Associate of Arts*
Claudia Lee Sanchez, Associate of Applied Science Medical Laboratory Technician*
Jacob Lane Sanchez, Associate of Applied Science Heavy Equipment Operator
Alonzo Sauceda, Associate of Arts
Calvin Black Schapira, Associate of Arts
Brandon Scott Schlarb, Associate of Arts Administration of Justice Studies
Sawnya Sherwood, Associate of Applied Science Nursing
Nektaria Anna Sioris, Associate of Science*
David E. Smith, Associate of Applied Science Computer Programming
Colin Sommers, Associate of Arts
James Stackhouse, Associate of Applied Science Medical Laboratory Technician*
Jacob Stephenson, Associate of Business*
Laura Stulting, Associate of Applied Science Nursing*
Brenda Takemoto, Associate of Applied Science Nursing*
Teresa D. Tena, Associate of Applied Science Medical Laboratory Technician
Brittany Lea Tolle, Associate of Arts Administration of Justice Studies
Juana A. Trujillo , Associate of Arts
Trinity Valentine, Associate of Arts
Juan Valenzuela , Associate of Arts*
Jacob Michael Vesecky, Associate of Arts*
Nicole Weir, Associate of Applied Science Nursing*
Justin Whalen, Associate of Arts
Edward Cedric Winters Jr., Associate of Business
Charolette Ann Wittner, Associate of Applied Science Graphic Design
Skyler James Wyly, Associate of Science*
Samantha Yarberough, Associate of Applied Science Business*
Jeremy Zepeda, Associate of Arts
Sandy Melissa Zepeda, Associate of Arts*
Kendall Georgette Zires, Associate of Applied Science Welding Technology*
Anna L. Zuñiga, Associate of Applied Science Medical Laboratory Technician
San Tan Campus
Alexandra Ann Chapman, Associate of Arts
Terri Ann Frisbie, Associate of Applied Science Culinary Arts
Krysta Gay, Associate of Arts Elementary Education
Nathaniel Gonzales, Associate of Business
Stephanie M. Goodman, Associate of Science*
Chase K. Holt, Associate of Science
Djaury Jean, Associate of Arts
Alexa Klein, Associate of Applied Science Fire Science Technology*
Jasmine Guadalupe Lopez, Associate of Arts
Nathaly Luna, Associate of Arts and Associate of Business*
Lucia Imelda Marin, Associate of Arts Administration of Justice Studies
Axel Martinez, Associate of Arts Administration of Justice Studies
Annalise Mency , Associate of Arts*
Courtney Lee Merwin, Associate of Arts and Associate of Science*
Elizabeth Neu, Associate of Arts Elementary Education
Annie Rose Petersen, Associate of Arts*
Laura Julian Pierce, Associate of Arts*
Nicholas Blake Ridge, Associate of Arts
Colten Shaw, Associate of Arts
Morgan A. Weir , Associate of Applied Science Network Administration with Cyber-Security Fundamentals*
Kelly Anne Wurster, Associate of Business
Central Arizona College
For 50 years, Central Arizona College has been serving and educating the diverse communities of Pinal County. It has five campuses and three centers throughout the county. Go to centralaz.edu.
Editor's note: Angela Askey is CAC's executive director of public relations and marketing.